SMALL BUSINESS WEEKblue-line

Small Business Week is designed to recognize the extraordinary contributions of Cape Ann’s small business community in both exemplary entrepreneurial achievement as well as notable civic and community involvement. Small Business Award winners will also be honored individually at complimentary receptions in each of their communities during Cape Ann Small Business Week with a special luncheon to conclude the week.  Small Business Week is held the first week of June.

SMALL BUSINESS WEEK PAST RECIPIENTS & COMMITTEES

ESSEX

1981 Frank Hardy, Hardy’s Hatchery (Deceased)
1982 Dana Story, Story Shipyard (Deceased)
1983 Ivan Muise, Ivan’s Texaco Station (Deceased)
1984 Carl & Alberta Carter, Village Rest. (Deceased)
1985 John Bevilacqua, Essex Radio & TV Service
1986 Everett “Mose” Burnham, (Terminal Garage)
1987 Edwin & Joyce Perkins, Perkins Marine
1988 L. Dexter & Virginia Woodman, Woodman’s (L. Dexter/Deceased)
1989 Harold Addison, Harold Addison Photographer
1990 Joseph & Janice Farnham, (Farnham’s) (Joseph/Deceased)
1991 Joseph & Gilbert Guerin, (Wedgwood Pharmacy) (Deceased)
1992 Louis & Eva Paglia, (Essex Package Store) (Deceased)
1993 Pat Roy, Woodman’s, Inc.
1994 Susan & George Lufkin, Essex Marina
1995 Burnham Family, Burnham’s Olde Essex House
1996 Joe & Sandy Ginn, Northern Essex, Ltd.
1997 Robert W. Perrigo, Jr., Bob Perrigo Printer (Deceased)
1998 Robert & Cynthia Cameron, George Fuller House
1999 Robert & Susan Coviello, Main Street Antiques
2000 Bill Pascucci, Sr., Cape Ann Auto Body & Service Center (Deceased)
2001 George Stavros, Sr., Cape Ann Golf Course
2002 Kenneth P. & Sandra K. Monroe, Americana Antiques
2003 Tom Guertner, Periwinkles Restaurant
2004 Richard “Ozzie” & Sandy Osborn, Essex River Basin Adventures
2005 Ted Marshall, Agawam Boat & Fishing Charters
2006 Ernie Nieberle, Ernie’s Service Station
2007 Ronald & Robin Pydynkowski, Cape Ann Tree Service Inc.
2008 Cliff Amero, Essex River Cruises & Charters
2009 Pat & Jack Chisholm, Chebacco Market
2010 Kevin & Mark Ricci, Village Restaurant
2011 Harold Burnham, Pinky Maine Charters
2012 Rick & Jean Grobe, White Elephant Shop & Transform Fitness
2013 Daisy Nell & Stan Collinson, Gaybrook Garage
2014 Heidi Jackson Dean, First Ipswich Bank
2015 Tim & Vicky Kennefick, The Windward Grille
2016 Vincent & Barbara Caravella, The Scrap Book

blue-line

GLOUCESTER

1981 William Jebb, Jr., (Jebb Corporation)
1982 Walter Nichols, Nichols Candies (Deceased)
1983 Richard Andrews, Andrews Plumbing (Deceased)
1984 Donald Sudbay, Sr., Sudbay Pontiac, Cadillac, Buick, GMC, Inc.
1985 Elliott Margolis, (Giles of Gloucester)
1986 Andrew Dominick, Cape Ann’s Marina Resort
1987 Sylvester “Red” Deering, Deering Electric Co (Deceased)
1988 Leo Linquata, (Progressive Oil), (Deceased)
1989 Benjamin & Marlene Greenbaum
1990 Charles Tiernan, Charlie’s Place (Deceased)
1991 Nicholas Psalidas, Cape Ann Markets (Deceased)
1992 Stephen Dexter, Carroll Steele Insurance
1993 Charles Currier, Andrews Plumbing & Heating
1994 Joel R. Horvitz, Horvitz & Frisch, CPAs (Deceased)
1995 Scott Memhard, Cape Pond Ice Company
1996 Tony Taliadoros, Tony’s House of Tires
1997 Rudy Macchi, G. Everett Mahony Insurance (Deceased)
1998 Robert & Eileen Matz, Cape Ann Camp Site
1999 David Mitchell, Cape Ann Insurance Agency
2000 Geoffrey Richon, Geoffrey H. Richon Company
2001 Joseph Mondello, Mondello Shoe Repair
2002 Robert B. & Linda M. O’Maley, W.E. Blanchard Jeweler
2003 William Stride, Good Harbor Fillet
2004 Don & Jeannie Sudbay, Cape Ann Lanes / Sudbay Motors
2005 Howard Frisch, Horvitz & Frisch, PC
2006 Brent (Ringo) Tarr, M.B.T. Electricians, Inc.
2007 Charlie Foster, Foster from Gloucester, Inc. (Deceased)
2008 Brad Pierce, Cape Ann Motor Inn
2009 Jon & Carol Morse, Jon R. Morse, CPA, PC
2010 Ruth Pino, Re/Max
2011 Tony & Joanne Corrao, Precision Roofing Services New England
2012 Deo Braga, Dunkin’ Donuts – Braga Management
2013 Jan Bordinaro, Atlantis Oceanfront Inn
2014 Joe Lucido, Lucido’s Barber Shop
2015 Joey Ciaramitaro- GoodMorningGloucester
2016 Mark Nestor – Law Office of Mark L. Nestor

blue-line

MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA

[EXPAND Click to Expand!]
1981 Richard Puglia, Manchester Hardware & Supply (Deceased)
1982 Edward Scott, Sr., Scott Oil Company (Deceased)
1983 Daniel Slade, The Cricket Press (Deceased)
1984 Grace Hall, Fleet Bank (Deceased)
1985 Charles Logue, Logue Real Estate (Deceased)
1986 Constance Brown, (Brown’s Market)
1987 William Scott, Scott Oil Company
1988 Ellen Flatley, Judge/District Court-Gloucester
1989

> 1990 Debra Olszewski
1991 Scott Lucas, Seaside Cycle
1992 Alice Rice, Floyd’s (Deceased)
1993 Chris Nahatis, Saladmaster Distributors
1994 Lang Porter, Lang’s (Deceased)
1995 James Hatcher (Brown’s Market) (Deceased)
1996 Patti Cohen, Photo-Stop, Inc.
1997 Guy M. Bailey, Bailey’s Service Station
1998 Bernice Thompson, Carlson Real Estate (Deceased)
1999 John Donoghue, Cottage Flowers
2000 Daniel B. Slade, The Manchester Cricket
2001 Timothy Logue, Timothy Logue Insurance Agency
2002 David W. Slade, The Cricket Press
2003 Susan Ivester, 7 Central Publick House
2004 Bob Atwater, The Beach Street Cafe
2005 Mary Hardwick, Go Fish
2006 Christopher G. Brown, CB Associates
2007 Lisa Bonneville, FASID, Bonneville Design
2008 Leanne Christopher, Sovereign Bank
2009 Bob Ryan, Ryan & Wood, Inc., Distilleries
2010 Chris Shea, The Landing at 7 Central
2011 David R. Singleton, David R. Singleton, Inc.
2012 Chuck Hayback, Nor’ East Frameworks
2013 John Donovan, Manchester Athletic Club
2014 Dan Houde, Manchester Electric Company
2015 Mike Storella, Central Street Gallery
2016 Lisa & John Bartlett, Captain Dusty’s Ice Cream

blue-line

ROCKPORT

[EXPAND Click to Expand!]
1981 Harold Cooney, Cooney’s Barber Shop (Deceased)
1982 Leslie “Bud” Curtis, Curtis News
1983 Richard Carlson, John Tarr Store (Deceased)
1984 Robert Welcome, Peg Leg Inn & Restaurant
1985 Harold Beaton, Century 21/Beaton Real Estate
1986 Roger & Ann Cameron, (Seaward Inn) (Deceased)
1987 Eleanor Hoy, Toad Hall Bookstore
1988 John Carlson, John Tarr Store (Deceased)
1989 Ann Fisk, (Rockport Art Association) (Deceased)
1990 Raymond Smith, J. Raymond Smith, Inc.
1991 Richard & Jane Meringer, Meringer Enter., Inc.
1992 Michael Stoffa, The Stoffa Gallery (Deceased)
1993 Dana “Buddy” Woods, Sandy Bay Shoppe
1994 Lynne & Roger Norris, Pleasant Street Inn
1995 Michael Feldman, Feldman Construction/Sandy Bay Motor Inn (Deceased)
1996 Edie Ingerman, The Christmas Dove
1997 John Greely, Burgess and Mackey Funeral Home
1998 Robert & Barbara Ellis, Yankee Clipper Inn
1999 John Thompson, American E

00 Philip E. Chalmers, Chalmers & Associates
2001 James Doyle, J. Doyle Backhoe Services
2002 James E. Waddell, Waddell’s Mobile Lockshop
2003 George Hobbs, George H. Hobbs Carpenter & Builder
2004 Peter Beacham, Woodbine Antiques, Ltd.
2005 Peter Anderson, Rockport National Bank
2006 James & Jean Balzarini, Ellen’s Harborside Restaurant
2007 John Wonson, Blue Gate Gardens
2008 Charlie & Terry Brackett, Brackett’s Oceanfront Restaurant
2009 Sharon K. McDonald, Mark W. Silva, Helmut’s Strudel Shop, Willoughby’s Fashions
2010 Bill Elwell, Bill Elwell and Associates
2011 Ingrid C. Brown, C.H. Cleaves Insurance Agency
2012 Kirk Keating & Bruce Rowell, Bayside Electrical Contractors
2013 Kathy Milbury & Barbara Stavropoulos, My Place by the Sea Restaurant
2014 Dr. Sydney Wedmore
2015 Karin & Kenny Porter, Roy Moore’s Fish Shack Restaurant
2016 Cathleen Cahill, Katie’s Gift Shop

Share